Welcome
NEW - Junior Development Comp PDF Print E-mail

 

 

TERM 3 - SUNDAY EVENING JUNIOR COMP AT WAC

 

27 July 2014 to 21 September 2014

 

TEAM LISTS:-

 

U14 Girls  -

 1.             Pink                        Nellie Scarrabelotti, Cara Bochner, Amy Polikowski, AyshaWhyte, Mia Lieberman, Emma Shultz, Charlotte Edwards, Gemma Sweetnam, Kelly Walters, Cheyenne Hayes, Sarah Murdoch, Kelsey Miles, Skye Cselko

 

2.             Purple                    Megan Shaw, Campbell Reimer, Ella Worland, Teagan Long, Macy Fenn, Yasmine Samuels, Georgie Baldwin, Emily Zhou, Bailey Reimer, Eloise Lawler, Olivia Lovell, Mia Waddington

 

3.             Orange                   Kelsey Crawford, Sophie Wickham, Skye Nankervis, Ruby Baker, Zara Pattinson, Isabel Hewes, Ellie Morton, Sophie Walters, Caitlin Hale, Georgie Forrest, Sienna Hearn, Cassie Clark, Heidi Schmatloch

 

4.             Light Blue              Isobelle Pamp, Grace Underhill, Jessica Warden, Jaimie Ribeiro, Kandy Lee, Caitlin Doyle, Dallas Lowry,  Charlotte Ward, Grace Cummins, Kitty Henderson, Zafi Sakellaris, Ruby Watt, Emily Thornton

 

5.             White                     Dakota Stuart, Aimee Gladstone, Lucy Gillis, Tasma Woolley, Millie Flower, Maddison Louw, Samantha Lanzarone, Ruby Aquilina, Wren Lockhart, Kasey Cramer, Mia Moon, Piper Harrison, Alysha Newham

 

U16 Girls –

 Lime                       -               Phoebe Coram, Lexia Chilcott, Maya Williams, Zara Harrison, Jordyn Hess, Lily Curtis, Isabella Curtis, Hayley Sparkes, Naomi Scott, Emily Rankin, Kaitlin McDonald, Anna Forrest, Renee Rabbitts

 

Royal Blue             -               Catherine Hawling, Tamara Samuels, Matilda O’Sullivan, Chloe Gladstone, Claire Waddington, Zoe Grout, Sophie Mayer, Julia Altenburger, Charlee Harker, Sienna Baker, Darian Crawford, Kate Wagstaff, Jessica Wait

 

U14 Boys  - 

Orange                   -               Samuel Barham, Liam Wiseman, Ky Ellevsen, James Underhill, Josh Smith, Callum Chapman, Zac O’Gorman, Liam Kerlin, Jonah McLachlan, Will D’Elmaine, Clancy Raymond, Thomas Barrett, Jack Learmont, Frazer Richardson

 

Purple                    -               Mitch Hodge, Joseph Purvis, Zac Brandson, Callan Brown, Maxwell Wait, Samuel Rankin, Lucas McDonald, Thomas Fischlin, Harry Chilcott, Billy McGuirk, Oscar Blaikie, Samuel Addo, Allan Matheson

 

U16 Boys –

Navy Blue              -               Rhys Clynk, Jamie Samuel, Liam Cooper, Hamish Robertson, Campbell McKinlay, Matthew Dekker, Alexander Hooper, Conor English, Rentaro Thomas, Ian Stewart, Kyle Davis, Jack Spano, Mitch Hodge, Kilian Dauda Board

 

Pink                        -               Oisin Dermody, Conor Morton, William McClean, Samuel Lewis, Alexander Lanzarone, Daniel D’Elmaine, Mason Gordon, Max Moon, Conor Wicks, Alexey Korolkov, Kai Brandson, Liam House, Peter Taylor

 

Please Note -  Due to the U16 Girls, U14 Boys & U16 Boys only having 2 teams, players will be rotated each week. Therefore all players will be required to attend the game at the scheduled time.

                         The U14 Girls teams, are subject to change, at the Coaches discretion. The aim is for the teams to be as even as possible

                         Due to an “odd” number of team entries for the U14 Girls, each week 1 team will play twice…instead of having a bye allocated.

                         Players will be required to wear the same colour cap and number each week. Players will be informed of their number at the first game. This will assist with the selection of the Summer Metro & Rep teams.

                         Parents are not to stand/watch from pool side area, they are to be in the grandstand.

                         Players are to be at the pool side area at half time of the preceding game, to get ready.

                         One parent from each team will be required to assist with Table and Clock duty…This is part of the learning process. You will be helped and assisted by current Breakers members who know how.

                         Referees will be from our current U16 & U18 teams. Please be patient with them, they too are learning/developing.

                         Please respect the Code of Behaviour as endorsed by Waterpolo Australia. To view this document please click on the link

 

http://www.waterpoloaustralia.com.au/fileadmin/user_upload/docs/AWPI_By-Laws_27_Jun_10.pdf

 

                Any Player, Spectator, Coach, Referee etc, found in Breach of the Code of Behaviour and the Swim Centre rules will be SUSPENED.  Repeat offenders will be banned.  No refunds will be provided.

 

DRAW:-

 

ROUND 1

TIME

GROUP

GAMES

27 July, 2014

6:00pm

U14 Girls

Pink (1) V Purple (2)

 

6:30pm

U14 Girls

Orange (3) V Light Blue (4)

 

7:00pm

U14 Girls

White (5)  V  Pink (1)

 

7:30pm

U14 Boys

Orange  V  Purple

 

8:00pm

U16 Girls

Royal Blue  V  Lime

 

8:30pm

U16 Boys

Navy Blue  V  Pink

 

ROUND 2

TIME

GROUP

GAMES

3 August, 2014

6:00pm

U14 Boys

Orange  V  Purple

 

6:30pm

U16 Boys

Navy Blue  V  Pink

 

7:00pm

U14 Girls

Pink (1)  V  Orange (3)

 

7:30pm

U14 Girls

Light Blue (4)  V  White (5)

 

8:00pm

U14 Girls

Purple (2)  V  Orange (3)

 

8:30pm

U16 Girls

Royal Blue  V  Lime

 

ROUND 3

TIME

GROUP

GAMES

10 August, 2014

6:00pm

U14 Girls

White (5)  V  Pink (1)

 

6:30pm

U14 Girls

Purple (2)  V  Light Blue (4)

 

7:00pm

U14 Girls

Orange (3)  V  White (5)

 

7:30pm

U16 Girls

Royal Blue  V  Lime

 

8:00pm

U14 Boys

Orange  V  Purple

 

8:30pm

U16 Boys

Navy Blue  V  Pink

 

ROUND 4

TIME

GROUP

GAMES

17 August, 2014

6:00pm

U14 Boys

Orange  V  Purple

 

6:30pm

U16 Boys

Navy Blue  V  Pink

 

7:00pm

U16 Girls

Royal Blue  V  Lime

 

7:30pm

U14 Girls

Purple (2)  V  White (5)

 

8:00pm

U14 Girls

Pink (1)  V  Orange (3)

 

8:30pm

U14 Girls

Light Blue (4)  V  Purple (2)

 

ROUND 5

TIME

GROUP

GAMES

24 August, 2014

6:00pm

U16 Girls

Royal Blue  V  Lime

 

6:30pm

U14 Girls

Orange (3)  V  Light Blue (4)

 

7:00pm

U14 Girls

Pink (1)  V  Purple  (2)

 

7:30pm

U14 Girls

White (5)  V  Light Blue (4)

 

8:00pm

U16 Boys

Navy Blue  V  Pink

 

8:30pm

U14 Boys

Orange  V  Purple

 

ROUND 6

TIME

GROUP

GAMES

31 August, 2014

6:00pm

U16 Boys

Navy Blue  V  Pink

 

6:30pm

U14 Boys

Orange  V  Purple

 

7:00pm

U14 Girls

Purple (2)  V  Orange (3)

 

7:30pm

U14 Girls

Light Blue (4)  V  White (5)

 

8:00pm

U14 Girls

Pink (1)  V  Orange (3)

 

8:30pm

U16 Girls

Royal Blue  V  Lime

 

ROUND 7

TIME

GROUP

GAMES

7 September, 2014

6:00pm

U14 Girls

Purple  (2)  V  Light Blue (4)

 

6:30pm

U14 Girls

White (5)  V  Pink (1)

 

7:00pm

U14 Girls

Orange  (3)  V  Purple (2)

 

7:30pm

U16 Girls

Royal Blue  V  Lime

 

8:00pm

U14 Boys

Orange  V  Purple

 

8:30pm

U16 Boys

Navy Blue  V  Pink

 

ROUND 8

TIME

GROUP

GAMES

14 September, 2014

6:00pm

U14 Boys

Orange  V  Purple

 

6:30pm

U16 Boys

Navy Blue  V  Pink

 

7:00pm

U16 Girls

Royal Blue  V  Lime

 

7:30pm

U14 Girls

Light Blue (4)  V  Pink (1)

 

8:00pm

U14 Girls

Purple  (2)  V  White (5)

 

8:30pm

U14 Girls

Orange  (3)  V  Pink (1)

 

ROUND 9

TIME

GROUP

GAMES

21 September, 2014

6:00pm

U14 Girls

Pink (1)  V  Purple (2)

 

6:30pm

U14 Girls

Orange (3)  V  Light Blue (4)

 

7:00pm

U14 Girls

White (5)  V  Pink (1)

 

7:30pm

U16 Girls

Royal Blue  V  Lime

 

8:00pm

U14 Boys

Orange  V  Purple

 

8:30pm

U16 Boys

Navy Blue  V  Pink

 

Sydney Northern Beaches Breakers Water Polo Club are pleased to announce the commencement of a NEW Junior Development Competition starting at Warringah Aquatic Centre on Sunday 27 July, 2014 to 21 September, 2014 from 6pm to 9pm each evening.

The competition is open to players born 1999, 2000, 2001 & 2002 (except for 2014 U16 National Team players) with the emphasis on fun and participation.  Maximum of 7 boys teams and 7 girls teams with 13 players in each team.  Coaches and Referees will be provided and games will be played under NSW Water Polo Rules.  Players will be selected and given the opportunity to join the SNB Junior Development Squad and Summer 2014-2015 Representative Teams.

All players must be able to swim unassisted and competently

Follow the link below and Register Now.  Only $150 per player.  Registration closes 20 July, 2014

http://reg.sportingpulse.com/v6/regoform.cgi?formID=41435

for more information click on document

http://www.foxsportspulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=0-7880-0-0-0&sID=331849

or contact Club Secretary, Paula Woolley 0409905501, email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it   or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 
NATIONAL CHAMPS RESULTS PDF Print E-mail

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR U18 GIRLS WHO WON THE GOLD MEDAL LAST WEEK AT THE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - BACK TO BACK TITLES  -  AN AWESOME EFFORT BY A GREAT TEAM

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR U14 GIRLS FINISHING 5TH - BEST EVER RESULT FOR THE CLUB FOR THIS AGE GROUP - AND U14 BOYS FINISHING 7TH AT THE U14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD EARLIER IN THE MONTH

GOOD LUCK TO OUR 4 x U16 TEAMS WHO ARE ATTENDING THE STATE CHAMPS THIS WEEKEND